Calendar


School Calendar


     Lunchtime and Afterschool Activities |  Key Dates and Term Dates

     Show Sports Only |  Show Boosters Only |   Show More Dates |   Show All Dates

    April 2017

    24
      SUMMER TERM STARTS

    25
      Buddhist Monastery Trip

    25
      English Poetry Workshop (Y11y) ? during core PE P4 12:20:00 - 1 hour (The Hall (The Emigree ? by Carol Rumens))

    25
      Mathematics Drop In (MA1) 13:20:00 - 1 hour

    25
      English Poetry Workshop (Y11x) ? during core PE P5 14:00:00 - 1 hour (The Hall (The Emigree ? by Carol Rumens))

    25
      Mathematics Booster (MA1/MA2) 15:00:00 - 1 hour

    25
      History - USA 1910-1929 Usefulness Question (HU7) 15:00:00 - 1 hour

    26
      Mathematics Drop In (MA1) 13:20:00 - 1 hour

    26
      Science Triple Chemistry Workshop C4, C5 & C6 (SC7) 15:00:00 - 1 hour

    26
      Product Design Exam Booster (for students below C grade in Internal Exams) (AT1) 15:00:00 - 1 hour

    26
      Science Double Award A*-B Physics Workshop P3 & P4 (SC1) 15:00:00 - 1 hour

    26
      Science Double Award C-E Physics Workshop P3 & P4 (SC6) 15:00:00 - 1 hour

    27
      English Literature Carousel Booster: Romeo and Juliet (English Corridor) 15:00:00 - 1 hour

    May 2017

    02
      Y10 Investigating Options Oxford Trip 15:00:00

    02
      English Poetry Workshop (Y11y) ? during core PE P4 12:20:00 - 1 hour (Hall (Tissue ? by Imtiaz Dharker))

    02
      Mathematics Drop In (MA1) 13:20:00 - 1 hour

    02
      English Poetry Workshop (Y11x) ? during core PE P5 14:00:00 - 1 hour (Hall (Tissue ? by Imtiaz Dharker))

    02
      Mathematics Booster (MA1/MA2) 15:00:00 - 1 hour

    02
      History - USA 1910-1929 Interpretation Question (HU7) 15:00:00 - 1 hour

    03
      Mathematics Drop In (MA1) 13:20:00 - 1 hour

    03
      Science Double Award C-E Biology Workshop B1 & B2 - Year 10 content (SC6) 15:00:00 - 1 hour

    03
      Science Single/Double Award A*-B Biology Workshop B1 & B2 - Year 10 content (SC1) 15:00:00 - 1 hour

    03
      Science Triple Chemistry Workshop C1, C2 & C3 - Year 10 content (SC7) 15:00:00 - 1 hour

    04
      English Literature Carousel Booster: A Christmas Carol (English Corridor) 15:00:00 - 1 hour

    05
      English Language Walking Talking Mock 1 (periods 1-3) 09:00:00 - 3 hours

    09
      English Poetry Workshop (Y11y) ? during core PE P4 12:20:00 - 1 hour (Hall (Poppies ? by Jane Weir))

    09
      Mathematics Drop In (MA1) 13:20:00 - 1 hour

    09
      English Poetry Workshop (Y11x) ? during core PE P5 14:00:00 - 1 hour (Hall (Poppies ? by Jane Weir))

    09
      Mathematics Booster (MA1/MA2) 15:00:00 - 1 hour

    09
      History - 12 Mark Questions (HU7) 15:00:00 - 1 hour

    10
      Mathematics Drop In (MA1) 13:20:00 - 1 hour

    10
      Science Single/Double Award A*-B Chemistry Workshop C1 & C2 - Year 10 content (SC1) 15:00:00 - 1 hour

    10
      Science Double Award C-E Chemistry Workshop C1 & C2 - Year 10 content (SC6) 15:00:00 - 1 hour

    10
      Science Triple Physics Workshop P1, P2 & P3 - Year 10 content (SC7) 15:00:00 - 1 hour

    11
      English Literature Carousel Booster: Inspector Calls (English Corridor) 15:00:00 - 1 hour

    12
      Bronze D of E Practice Expedition (CFM) New Forest 15:00:00 - 2 days

    15
      English Language Walking Talking Mock 2 (Periods 1-3) 09:00:00 - 3 hours

    16
      English Poetry Workshop (Y11y) ? during core PE P4 12:20:00 - 1 hour (Hall (Remains ? by Simon Armitage))

    16
      Mathematics Drop In (MA1) 13:20:00 - 1 hour

    16
      English Poetry Workshop (Y11y) ? during core PE P4 14:00:00 - 1 hour (Hall (Remains ? by Simon Armitage))

    16
      History - Workshop Drop In (HU7) 15:00:00 - 1 hour

    16
      Mathematics Booster (MA1/MA2) 15:00:00 - 1 hour

    17
      Mathematics Drop In (MA1) 13:20:00 - 1 hour

    17
      Science Triple Biology Workshop B1, B2 & B3 - Year 10 content (SC7) 15:00:00 - 1 hour

    17
      Science Double Award C-E Physics Workshop P1 & P2 - Year 10 content (SC6) 15:00:00 - 1 hour

    17
      Science Single/Double Award A*-B Physics Workshop P1 & P2 - Year 10 content (SC1) 15:00:00 - 1 hour

    18
      Y7 Brilliant Club Graduation Trip 15:00:00

    18
      English Literature Walking Talking Mock (Periods 3-5) 12:20:00 - 3 hours

    18
      English Literature Carousel Booster: Poetry Anthology 1 (English Corridor) 15:00:00 - 1 hour

    23
      Mathematics Walking Talking Mock - Paper 1 (Periods 4&5) 12:20:00 - 3 hours

    23
      Mathematics Drop In (MA1) 13:20:00 - 1 hour

    23
      History - Workshop Drop In (HU7) 15:00:00 - 1 hour

    24
      Science Walking Talking Mock - Exam Skills (Periods 1&2) 09:00:00 - 2 hours

    24
      Mathematics Drop In (MA1) 13:20:00 - 1 hour

    25
      English Literature Carousel Booster: Poetry Anthology 1 (English Corridor) 15:00:00 - 1 hour

    26
      School closes at 3.05pm for Half Term 15:00:00

    June 2017

    05
      Computing Booster from 09:00 (IT4) 09:00:00 - 1 hour

    05
      English Language Revision Morning from 11:20 (Eng Corridor) 11:20:00 - 2 hours

    07
      Mathematics Walking Talking Mock - Paper 2 (Periods 4&5) 12:20:00 - 3 hours

    09
      English Language Revision Morning from 11:20 (Eng Corridor) 11:20:00 - 2 hours

    16
      Bronze DoE Final Expedition, Purbecks 11:20:00 - 2 days

    22
      Spanish Exchange 11:20:00 - 6 days

    22
      Y11 Celebration Assembly & Summer Ball TBC 11:20:00

    23
      Bronze DoE Final Exp, Purbecks TBC 11:20:00 - 2 days

    26
      INSET 4 LEARNING SUPPORT & GUIDANCE 11:20:00

    29
      Summer Celebration Concert, 7pm (all day rehearsal) 11:20:00

    July 2017

    07
      Sports Day 11:20:00

    10
      Y7 Awards evening 11:20:00

    11
      Y9 Awards evening 11:20:00

    12
      Y12 Highcliffe Challenge Graduation TBC 11:20:00

    20
      School closes at 12.20pm for Summer Holiday 11:20:00

    21
      SCHOOL CLOSED TO STUDENTS - INSET DAY 11:20:00

    August 2017

    17
      GCE Results day 11:20:00

    24
      GCSE Results day 11:20:00


     Show More Dates



../images/PUBGENERAL/SchoolFrontNew.jpg

Calendar


News

Spring Half Term H2U Newsletter

This Spring half-term took on an international feel with our Japanese friends visiting our school for their annual exchange trip.



Spring Half Term Sixth Newsletter

The second half of the Spring term has been incredibly exciting, eventful and enriching with our inaugural trip to Iceland for our Biology and Geography students.



Y10 Football Team win the ‘Double’!

This has been a hugely successful year for the boys’ football, with numerous students being fully committed and involved to their teams.



Going Digital for Growth

Highcliffe Castle 21 March 2017 - Get your Business Up to Speed



Icelandic Adventure 2017

Our Sixth Form Geography and Biology students experience the natural wonders of Iceland!



Japanese Exchange 2017

Last week, Highcliffe School welcomed 14 students and two members of staff from our Japanese partner school, Johoku High School for Boys in Hiroshima.



Highcliffe School links arms with Cancer Research

On Saturday 25th March, Highcliffe School opened it’s doors to the Christchurch branch of Cancer Research UK for their annual fund raising Barn Dance.



The story of Sadako Sasaki

Year 5 students from our feeder schools experience Japanese culture and study with our friends from Hiroshima.



Volleyball National Finalist!

Campbell Golding reaches National Cup Final with New Forest Volleyball Team